It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:48 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 5430
HVRM's Mark Knebel recently turned his attention to the cosmetic restoration of Nickel Plate Road gondola car 45622. On September 1st, the gon is show in the first photo being moved from one of the museums storage tracks, across Mulberry Street toward the Shop, where Mark will again do his work. The car was built by the Ralston Car Company in November 1946 as Wheeling & Lake Erie #45622 and became NKP 45622 upon the lease of the W&LE in 1949. The gondola came to Hoosier Valley in February 1994 as Norfolk & Western #547622 after its donation by Norfolk Southern. The car was repainted back to NKP 45622 a number of years ago by members Todd and Kyle Flanagan, but as is obvious in photos two and three, the car definitely needed some attention.

More photos to come shortly.

Les


Attachments:
September arrives at Hoosier Valley 9-1-18 018.JPG
September arrives at Hoosier Valley 9-1-18 018.JPG [ 272.53 KiB | Viewed 2873 times ]
Blue September sky at Hoosier Valley 9-15-18 002.JPG
Blue September sky at Hoosier Valley 9-15-18 002.JPG [ 307.25 KiB | Viewed 2873 times ]
Blue September sky at Hoosier Valley 9-15-18 003.JPG
Blue September sky at Hoosier Valley 9-15-18 003.JPG [ 293.93 KiB | Viewed 2873 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:57 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 5430
To continue, on 9/15, NKP 45622 has had both ends painted, as indicated in this first photo. By 9/22, Mark had painted the entire car (shot number two) and by October second, the Nickel Plate Road lettering had been redone on one side (photo 3) and both trucks had been repainted black.

Les


Attachments:
Blue September sky at Hoosier Valley 9-15-18 001.JPG
Blue September sky at Hoosier Valley 9-15-18 001.JPG [ 340.33 KiB | Viewed 2863 times ]
Fall kicks off with cool day at HVRM 9-22-18 006.JPG
Fall kicks off with cool day at HVRM 9-22-18 006.JPG [ 293.89 KiB | Viewed 2863 times ]
NKP 45622 October 2 2018.JPG
NKP 45622 October 2 2018.JPG [ 299.3 KiB | Viewed 2863 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 11:05 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 5430
In the third segment of our saga on the lowly gon at HVRM, Marks work on putting the NKP reporting marks and road number are seen in these photos dated 10/10/18.

Still more to do. Hopefully the weather will hold.

Les


Attachments:
Oct 10 2018 001 NKP 45622.JPG
Oct 10 2018 001 NKP 45622.JPG [ 241.12 KiB | Viewed 2860 times ]
Oct 10 2018 004 NKP 45622.JPG
Oct 10 2018 004 NKP 45622.JPG [ 297.75 KiB | Viewed 2860 times ]
Oct 10 2018 006 NKP 45622.JPG
Oct 10 2018 006 NKP 45622.JPG [ 239.94 KiB | Viewed 2860 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:04 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:45 pm
Posts: 144
Well done! As someone who has operated a number of photo freight charters around the country, I applaud any organization restoring freight cars. I'll have to come back to the Hoosier Valley and sponsor another trip sometime.
Bart


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:45 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 5:19 pm
Posts: 428
Location: Bowie, MD
Les,

Do you happen to know which Ralston facility built this car?

Thanks,

Bob


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:06 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:00 pm
Posts: 55
Can anyone explain the conflicting weight information stenciled on the car?

If the empty weight is 40,800 lb. and the Capacity is 100,000 lb., why does it say Load Limit is only 136,200 lb.? The math says 140,800 lb., right?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:06 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 5:55 pm
Posts: 661
Nice. Did NKP paint their freight car trucks? I know some roads did, IT painted the trucks on their hopper cars box car red for some reason.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 2:50 pm
Posts: 2349
Location: Northern Illinois
Kimball wrote:
Can anyone explain the conflicting weight information stenciled on the car?

If the empty weight is 40,800 lb. and the Capacity is 100,000 lb., why does it say Load Limit is only 136,200 lb.? The math says 140,800 lb., right?


That's not the proper calculation. The 100,000 capacity is a nominal capacity that is a hold over from an earlier time... in fact, the need to mark a nominal capacity on freight cars was eliminated sometime in the nineties, IIRC.

The real calculation is the load limit is the max. allowable gross weight on rail minus the actual empty weight of the car, based on the axle and bearing size. In the sixties, the max gross weight for a "fifty ton" car having AAR D axles was 169,000 pounds, so the LD LMT should be 128,200. However, the max gross weight is a rather arbitrary number that has been raised several times, and I don't have a reference for years after 1960. If the max allowable gross weight on rail was raised to 177,000 at some point, the stenciled figures would be correct for that era.

ON EDIT:
I just received word from the modeling community that the max gross weight on rail for cars with 5-1/2 X 10 bearings was indeed raised to 177,000 pounds in 1962, and the cars could be marked with a 110,000 pound nominal capacity, although I'm not sure that this was a requirement. So, if backdating the era of the re-weigh and repack dates, don't go back before 1962 or the data stencils will be incorrect.

_________________
Dennis Storzek


Last edited by Dennis Storzek on Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:08 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 5430
bbunge wrote:
Les,

Do you happen to know which Ralston facility built this car?

Thanks,

Bob


Bob -

It's my understanding that the original drawing simply says "Ralston". Sorry can't be of any help. Where were the Ralston Car Company locations?

Les


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:24 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:54 am
Posts: 394
Location: Orrville, OH
As far as I know, Ralston Steel Car Co. only had one plant in Columbus, OH.

_________________
Eric Schlentner
ORHS Car Knocker & Gandy Dancer
http://www.orrvillerailroad.com


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:39 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 5:19 pm
Posts: 428
Location: Bowie, MD
Les,

Thanks. I think Jayrod is correct (for some reason I thought they might have had more than one factory).

Ralston is close to my heart; I grew up in Columbus with about a half dozen wooden boxes of 8x10 glass plate negatives of builder images sitting in the basement for decades. My father had helped to rescue/store them after the company changed course post WWII. In my high school years, when I learned photography, I learned basic B&W printing by making contact prints from them.

Thanks to Columbus railroad historian Alexander Campbell, we have online history, factory photos and nicely scanned and sorted car photos:

http://www.columbusrailroads.com/new/?menu=06Industry&submenu=10Ralston_Steel_Car_Co

Bob


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:39 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 5430
Mark advised that he put a second coat of black paint on the north side of the car today. He also advised that he put the reporting marks and road number on both ends, as per this forwarded photo.


Les


Attachments:
October 11 2018 NKP 45622.JPG
October 11 2018 NKP 45622.JPG [ 231.99 KiB | Viewed 1789 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 12:49 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 9:48 am
Posts: 546
Location: Byers, Colorado
It's a thing of beauty, alright !!!

_________________
At Your Service,
Sammy KIng


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:42 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 5430
QJdriver wrote:
It's a thing of beauty, alright !!!


Sammy - I agree with you that this "lowly" gondola is a thing of beauty. Thanks for the kind words.

We have had a long string of below average temps in northwestern Indiana this month, and because of the "iffy" temps and threat of precip, Mark has had NKP 45622 moved into the Hoosier Valley Shop. His photos from today show his latest efforts.

Les


Attachments:
Oct 24 2018 004 NKP 45622.JPG
Oct 24 2018 004 NKP 45622.JPG [ 342.76 KiB | Viewed 974 times ]
Oct 24 2018 006 NKP 45622.JPG
Oct 24 2018 006 NKP 45622.JPG [ 305.93 KiB | Viewed 974 times ]
Oct 24 2018 007 NKP 45622.JPG
Oct 24 2018 007 NKP 45622.JPG [ 339.82 KiB | Viewed 974 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lowly gon gets Marks attention at Hoosier Valley
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:11 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 2:50 pm
Posts: 2349
Location: Northern Illinois
Why do museums always have ti change things? I'll refer to the edit I made to my message of October 10th:

ON EDIT:
I just received word from the modeling community that the max gross weight on rail for cars with 5-1/2 X 10 bearings was indeed raised to 177,000 pounds in 1962, and the cars could be marked with a 110,000 pound nominal capacity, although I'm not sure that this was a requirement. So, if backdating the era of the re-weigh and repack dates, don't go back before 1962 or the data stencils will be incorrect.

By backdating the reweigh date to 1956, the weight data now becomes incorrect.

Additional EDIT:
Are you sure the station symbol for the reweigh is FR? I have information that the symbol for Frankfort, Indiana on the NKP was FRA.

_________________
Dennis Storzek


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


 Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], MD Ramsey and 58 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: