It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 6:07 am
[…] in § 1033.901 in cases where no certified remanufacturing system is available for the locomotive. We will grant the exemption in all cases in which no remanufacturing system has been certified for the applicable engine family and model year. If we grant this exemption for a previously certified locomotive, you are required to return the locomotive to its previously certified configuration. Send your request for such exemptions to the Designated Compliance Officer.


For the record, the referenced definition of Small Railroad at § 1033.901 states the following:

Small railroad means a railroad meeting the criterion of paragraph (1) of this definition, but not either of the criteria of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this definition.

(1) To be considered a small railroad, a railroad must qualify as a small business under the Small Business Administration’s regulations in 13 CFR part 121.

(2) Class I and Class II railroads (and their subsidiaries) are not small railroads.

(3) Intercity passenger and commuter railroads are excluded from this definition of small railroad. Note that this paragraph (3) does not exclude tourist railroads.